Thailand travel guide

THAILAND TRAVEL

YOUR TRAVEL GUIDE TO THAILAND

DICIEMBRE 16

Thailand Travel Guide

Entry Requirements and Visa Extension in Thailand



All visitors require valid passports for the duration of their stay; visitors require have a passport with at least a validity of 6 months and one completely blank visa page remaining.

Visas are not required if you are staying less than 30 days, your purpose of visit is tourism and are a national
  ENTRY
REQUIREMENTS AND VISA EXTENSION
IMMIGRATION PHONES
THAI EMBASSIES
of one of 41 designated countries, including Australia, European Union countries, Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Japan, and the United States.

Travelers entering Thailand are required to show a copy of their airline ticket and/or a travel itinerary for Thailand and must prove that they have sufficient funds to cover the length of their stay. Thai officials may refuse entry to those travelers of a 'hippie' appearance or to people wearing clothes which are considered offensive to the state

Transit visas are issued for a 30 day period, for longer stays; you must obtain a 60-day tourist visa from the Thai embassy in your homeland before your arrival, and the tourist visa can be renewed while in the country. Tourist visas valid for up to 60 days are issued by Thai Embassies abroad and cost about USD $15. For multiple entries you can get permits for up to four entries, these are valid altogether for 90 days and costs USD $15 per entry.

The use of private “visa extension services” is illegal, a number of foreigners are arrested each year when their visas and entry stamps obtained through these illegal services are discovered. As advice: don’t let your passport travel without you.

The 60-day tourist visa can be extended for 30 days, subsequently another 14 days and then again additionally 7 days. The 30-days visa-free residence-permit can only be extended in medical case for a maximum of 7-10 days. For visa extensions dress properly, bring along a passport-picture and 500 Bath approximately.

A quickest way of extending your stay in Thailand is make the proverbial "visa-run" over border-points with Myanmar, Laos, Cambodia or Malaysia and apply for another tourist visa at the local embassy.

Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division
Address: 123 Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok 10210
Telephone (662) 981-7171 ext. 3201-2, 3204-5 or direct line 575-1062-4
Fax: (662) 575-1066

The Immigration Division of the Royal Thai Police Department
Address: 507 Soi Suan Phu (off Sathorn Tai Rd. South of Silom area and Sala Daeng BTS station)
Telephone: 02287-3101

For more information about visas, check this useful site Thai Visa.






About us | Contact us | Privacy | Legal terms | Disclaimer

© 2005 - 2017 - Thailand travel guide